Privacy Policy

Welcome

Welcome to this website, which is brought to you by Janssen-Cilag Limited (shortened to Janssen here), 50-100 Holmers Farm Way, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire HP12 4EG, a company registered in England, registration number 1027904 This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, use, and disclose (which we call processing) personal information that you provide via this website. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy and the Cookie Policy before using or submitting information to this website. This website is intended for use by residents of the United Kingdom.

Your Consent

By using this website, you are deemed to have agreed with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this site, you therefore consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Policy.

About Children

This website is not intended for children. We will not knowingly collect personal information from visitors in this age group. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose to websites.

Information You Provide

Like many websites, this site may actively collect information from you, its visitor, both by asking you specific questions and by permitting you to communicate directly with us via e-mail or feedback forms. Some of the information that you submit may be personal information (such as your full name, address, e-mail address, phone number and information related to your use of our products).

In addition, some areas of this website may require you to submit information in order to benefit from specified features (e.g. a newsletter subscription) or to participate in a particular activity (such as a questionnaire). You will be informed at each information collection point what information is required and what information is optional. Please be aware, however, that if you decide not to provide that information, you may not be able to use some of the features of this website.

Janssen processes personal data for specific and limited purposes, which we will inform you about when we ask you for information. Janssen keeps your data only for as long as is reasonably needed for each purpose and in accordance with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or documentation retention requirements. Any correspondence with our medical information department is kept confidential but they are unable to enter into discussions regarding individual medical treatment, and will refer you to your own doctor or other healthcare professional. Certain information collected on this website may be anonymised and used to measure activity and to support our product claims.

Passive Information Collection

As you navigate through this website, certain information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies. We use your IP address (a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet, which is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user's computer) to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our websites, and administer and improve the websites. The IP address is not personally identifiable information and is not combined with personally identifiable information collected on this website.

The website also uses cookies, which are small files that a web server sends to your web browser to help that site remember information about your preferences and provide anonymous information on how the website is being used by its visitors.

Please read our Cookie Policy for detailed information about the cookies used on our websites. This provides information on the rules governing the use of cookies and what consent strategies apply. The cookies inserted by the website are listed in the Cookie Policy together with details of how to refuse and delete them if you wish to do so.

Please note however that some cookies are necessary for the optimal functioning of the website so if you delete or reject them, you may either not be able to fully access the website or be unable to use all of its features.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Except as otherwise stated, we may use your information to improve the content of our site, to customise the site to your preferences, to communicate information to you (if you have requested it), for marketing and research purposes, and the purposes specified in this Policy. In addition, we may make full use of all information acquired through this site that is not in personally identifiable form.

If you provide personal information to this website, we may combine such information with other actively collected information unless we specify otherwise at the point of collection. We will take reasonable measures to prevent personal information from being combined with passively collected information, unless you consent otherwise.

If you agree, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to other Janssen affiliates worldwide that agree to treat it in accordance with this Policy. In addition, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties, located in the UK and/or any other country, but only:

  1. To contractors we use to support our business (e.g., fulfilment services, technical support, delivery services), in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with this Policy;
  2. In connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of this website, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat it in accordance with this Policy; or
  3. Where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations. The collection, use and disclosure of information outlined in this policy may also involve transfers of data to other countries that may not provide the same level of protection for personal data as in the UK. In this case, you will be asked to consent to such transfers.

Access, Correction and Deletion

If you believe that the personal information that we may have about you is not accurate, current, or complete, please contact us as specified below to enable us to correct it, or to delete it if you wish us to do so.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information as you transmit it from your computer to our website and to protect it from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from this website may not be secure, so you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Moreover, if you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this website, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

Links to other Websites

This website may contain links or references to other websites that we do not control and to which our Privacy Policy does not apply. Please be sure that you read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit. You are solely responsible for your interactions with such websites.

Other Terms

Your use of this site is subject to our Legal Notice.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this site, please contact us as follows: By post:
Janssen-Cilag Limited,
50-100 Holmers Farm Way,
High Wycombe,
Buckinghamshire
HP12 4EG

If you believe Janssen and / or its subsidiaries have not used your data in accordance with the stated Privacy Policy and the company has not resolved the matter in a fair way, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office via the helpline at 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If this Privacy Policy is changed, the revised policy will be posted on this site. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personal information. This Privacy Policy was last updated in February 2015.

 

Date of preperation: March 2016  PHGB/VOK/0714/0030(1)a